2010 AWARD WINNERS
2010 AWARD WINNERS
Best Of Show Winner
“South Dakota”
Dir. Bruce Isacson
Best Narrative Short
1st
“Inferno”
Dir. Jarid Boyce
2nd
“Appleton”
Dir. Jimmy Costa
3rd
“Siren”
Dir. Andras Novak
Honorable Mention
“Special Needs” Dir. Scott Smith
“Third Shift” Dir. Bruce Guido
“Das Paket” Dir. Marco Gadge
“Cockpit: The Rule of Engagement” Dir. Jesse Griffith
“Alienated” Dir. Paul Borghese
“Sissy” Dir. Bonnie Root
“Mr. Bojagi” Dir. Marco Van Belle
“The Closed Door” Dir. Ian Voglesong
“Chris Weisberg is Growing Bald” Dir. Payman Benz
“Dawn Of Darkness Trailer” Dir. Maks Naporowski
“Qing Lou Nu” Dir. Bryan Hopkins
“Una Calle Sin Salida” Dir. Robert Fernandez
“Mansfield Path” Dir. Samuel Benavides
“The Shot” Dir. Andrew Hamer
“Piano Fingers” Dir. Nicholas Carment
“Chase Thompson, A Film by Chase Thompson” Dir. Vincnet Lin
“The Interview” Dir. Giovanni Zelko
“The Cycle” Dir. Roy Clovis
“White Knuckle” Dir. Michael Weinstein
“Return To Them” Dir. Noam Kroll
“Tea & Sympathy” Dir. Patrick McMahon
“Bored Girls” Dir. Hanna Moon
“Model” Dir. Andras Novak
“Crow’s Feet” Dir. Megan Palinkas
“Abidjan” Dir. Alexander Etseyatse
Best Narrative Short Director
“Appleton”
Dir. Jimmy Costa
Best Narrative Short Screenplay
“Appleton”
Dir. Jimmy Costa
Best Narrative Short Cinematography
“Inferno”
Dir. Jarid Boyce
Best Narrative Short Editing
“Cockpit: The Rule of Engagement”
Dir. Jesse Griffith
Best Narrative Short Actor
“Sissy”
Peter Giles
Best Narrative Short Actress
“Sissy”
Marlene Grady
Best Narrative Short Supporting Actor
“Alienated”
Louis Vanaria
Best Narrative Short Supporting Actress
“Inferno”
Natalie Smyka
Best Narrative Short Sound Design
“Inferno”
Dir. Jarid Boyce
Best Narrative Short Original Score
“Siren”
Dir. Andras Novak
Best Narrative Short Production Design
“Siren”
Dir. Andras Novak
Best Narrative Short Special Effect (Digital)
“Dawn Of Darkness Trailer”
Dir. Maks Naporowski
Best Narrative Short Special Effect (Make-Up)
“Inferno”
Dir. Jarid Boyce
Best Narrative Short Costume Design
“The Shot”
Dir. Andrew Hamer
Best Narrative Feature
1st
“South Dakota”
Dir. Bruce Isacson
2nd
“Splatter: Love, Honor and Paintball”
Lonnie Schuyler
3rd
“Do Not Disturb”
Dir. Eric Balfour, Petro Papahadjopoulos, Laura Henry, Jon Mann-Krieger, & Brandon Nicholas
Honorable Mention
“Broken Dreams” Dir. David Crabtree
“Kookman” Dir. Tony Mason
“Father Vs. Son” Dir. Joseph Ballarini
“Forge” Dir. Jason Windsor
“Dancing On A Dry Salt Lake” Dir. Dominique De Fazio
“Deeper and Deeper” Dir. Mariusz Kotowski
“Disney Shot Kennedy” Dir. David Lawrence
“Twenty Ten” Dir. Byron Kaye & Mark Alston
“Salvador’s Deli” Dir. Vince Murdocco & Trevor Mirosh
“Alison” Dir. Paul Schattel
“Aloha Daze” Dir. Dante Parducci
“Love 10:1” Dir. Christine Le, Laura Somers & Lucy Rodriquez
“Stoner” Dir. Michael Greene
“By Love and Art Scarred” Dir. James Cassano
“Don’t Blame The Lettuce” Dir. David Jones
“Dynamite Swine” Dir. Mark Poisella
“I Am Bish” Dir. David Bishop
“In 200 Characters Or Less” Dir. Mauro Giuffrida
“Innocent Crimes” Dir. Jonathan Green
“Mid Life Gangster” Dir. Teddy Grouya & Evan “Bullet” James
“The Middle Of The Middle” Dir. Daniel White
“The Way (II)” Dir. Barry Shay
“Zombie Bankers” Dir. Drew Snyder
“Quiet Shoes” Dir. Isaac Olsen
“If God Wants” Dir. Arthur Diennet
“Love And A Long Shot” Dir. Vince Duvall
Best Narrative Feature Director
“South Dakota”
Dir. Bruce Isacson
Best Narrative Feature Screenplay
“South Dakota”
Dir. Bruce Isacson
Best Narrative Feature Cinematography
“South Dakota”
David Tumblety
Best Narrative Feature Editing
“Kookman”
Dir. Tony Mason
Best Narrative Feature Actor
“Deeper and Deeper”
David Lago
Best Narrative Feature Actress
“South Dakota”
Tessa Thompson
Best Narrative Feature Supporting Actor
“Splatter: Love, Honor and Paintball”
Clint Curtis
Best Narrative Feature Supporting Actress
“Broken Dreams”
Nicole Gerth
Best Narrative Feature Sound Design
“Splatter: Love, Honor and Paintball”
Lonnie Schuyler
Best Narrative Feature Original Score
“Father Vs. Son”
Dir. Joseph Ballarini
Best Narrative Feature Production Design
“Kookman”
Dir. Tony Mason
Best Narrative Feature Special Effect (Digital)
“Forge”
Dir. Jason Windsor
Best Narrative Feature Special Effect (Make-Up)
“Do Not Disturb”
Dir. Eric Balfour, Petro Papahadjopoulos, Laura Henry, Jon Mann-Krieger, & Brandon Nicholas
Best Narrative Feature Costume Design
“Do Not Disturb”
Dir. Eric Balfour, Petro Papahadjopoulos, Laura Henry, Jon Mann-Krieger, & Brandon Nicholas
Best Student Film
1st
“Not Worth A Bullet”
Dir. Markus F. Adrian
2nd
“A Complex Villainelle”
Dir. Howard Cook, Nathan Billington, Rebecca Forth & Ryan Porter
3rd
“Controlled Burn”
Dir. Dan Van Wert
Honorable Mention
“Still Voices” Dir. Tamal Sen
“Final Revision” Dir. Sky Wang
“Unearthed” Dir. Alexander Atkins
“#54 Meets #47” Dir. Chase Fleming
“The Pond” Dir. Leslie Saunders & Ashley Saunders
“The Vacation of Death” Dir. Robert Pendieton & Joel Natanauan
“Upstanding Youth” Dir. Albert Vazquez & James Campbell
“Kiss” Dir. Justin Zagri
“Sacrifice on The Ante” Dir. Bryce Richards
“Shortcomings” Dir. Andrew Reisfeld
“Parental Unit” Dir. Jeremy Olson
“Big Brother” Dir. Mattan Cohen
“On The Rise” Dir. John Tupper
“Gideon Verite” Dir. Raquel Cedar
“Hell’s Snow” Dir. Robert Betts
“UnderCover” Dir. Iman Zawahry
“One for You and One for Me” Dir. Trent
“Prison Boat” Dir. Farhan Arshad & Alvaro Saar Rios
“Ill-Fated Whom Time Long’st Did Frown” Dir. Patrick Suveg
“Dine and Slash” Dir. Ben Mekier
“Lukewarm” Dir. Ryan Turner
“Change The Future” Dir. Mattan Cohen
“Manifest Destiny: A Fates Calling” Dir. Justin Chambers
“Last Night” Dir. Jason Rotoio
“Arpaio’s America” Dir. Jodi Wu & Chris Wells
“Spy Love You” Dir. Matthew Breault
Best Student Film Director
“Not Worth A Bullet”
Dir. Markus F. Adrian
Best Student Film Screenplay
“Not Worth A Bullet”
Dir. Markus F. Adrian
Best Student Film Cinematography
“Not Worth A Bullet”
Dir. Markus F. Adrian
Best Student Film Editing
“Not Worth A Bullet”
Dir. Markus F. Adrian
Best Student Film Actor
“Not Worth A Bullet”
Ronald Nitschke
Best Student Film Actress
“Controlled Burn”
Nancy Boykin
Best Student Film Supporting Actor
“Not Worth A Bullet”
Dietmar Wunder
Best Student Film Supporting Actress
“Unearthed”
Lindsay Goranson
Best Student Film Sound Design
“Not Worth A Bullet”
Dir. Markus F. Adrian
Best Student Film Original Score
“A Complex Villainelle”
Dir. Howard Cook, Nathan Billington, Rebecca Forth & Ryan Porter
Best Student Film Production Design
“The Pond”
Dir. Leslie Saunders & Ashley Saunders
Best Student Film Special Effects (Make-up)
“Ill-Fated Whom Time Long’st Did Frown”
Dir. Patrick Suveg
Best Student Film Digital Effects
“A Complex Villainelle”
Dir. Howard Cook, Nathan Billington, Rebecca Forth & Ryan Porter
Best Student Film Costume Design
“The Pond”
Dir. Leslie Saunders & Ashley Saunders
Best Documentary Feature
1st
“Foul Water/Fiery Serpent”
Dir. Gary Strieker
2nd
“Atlantic Crossing: A Robot’s Daring Mission”
Dir. Dena Seidel
3rd
“Driven To Race”
Dir. Brian Spillane
Honorable Mention
“Skin Trade” Dir. Shannon Keith
“East Meets West” Dir. Lynn Walker
“Harvest of Grief” Dir. Anwar Jamal
“Postcard to Daddy” Dir. Michael Stock
“Virtual JFK: Vietnam, If Kennedy Had Lived” Dir. Koji Masutani
“Youngstown: Still Standing” Dir. John Chechitelli
“Not Evil Just Wrong” Dir. Phelim McAleer & Ann McElhinny
“Beijing Punk” Dir. Shaun Jefford
“March On” Dir. Laura McFerrin
“Sing” Dir. Laura Crosta
“The Triumph of Astana” Dir. Birk Weiberg
“Anne Stewart: A Most Successful Failure” Dir. Becky Neiman
“Conversations With Artist” Dir. Vincent Morelli
“Crimebuster: A son’s Search for His Father”
Dir. Louis F. Dematteis & Mary Jo McConahay
“One Day Only” Dir. Dan Donahue & Mark Liberio
“Vancouver Vagabond” Dir. Heath Tait
“Red Zone” Dir. Javier Barbera
Best Documentary Feature Director
“Foul Water/Fiery Serpent”
Dir. Gary Strieker
Best Documentary Feature Concept
“Foul Water/Fiery Serpent”
Dir. Gary Strieker
Best Documentary Feature Cinematography
“Driven To Race”
Dir. Brian Spillane
Best Documentary Feature Editing
“Skin Trade”
Dir. Shannon Keith
Best Documentary Feature Voice Over
“Foul Water/Fiery Serpent”
Sigourney Weaver
Best Documentary Feature Score/Soundtrack
“Foul Water/Fiery Serpent”
Dir. Gary Strieker
Best Documentary Feature Visual Effects
“Atlantic Crossing: A Robot’s Daring Mission”
Dir. Dena Seidel
Best Documentary Short
1st
“Off The Streets: A Build for Humanity”
Dir. Lindsey Munce
2nd
“Modern Day Slaves- OFW Overseas Foreign Workers”
Dir. Ted Unarce
3rd
“A Long Haul”
Dir. Nathaniel Kramer
Honorable Mention
“California: State of Confusion” Dir. Clay Harrison
“Soundcheck” Dir. David Sauvage
“Bereza Kartuzka” Dir. Yurij Luhovy
“Seneca Falls” Dir. Louise Vance
“A Holy Burger” Dir. D.J. Carter
“All of Me: Sex Over Seventy” Dir. Gina Margillo
“Audience with The Queens” Dir. Robbie Hopecraft
“Coming Off The DL” Dir. Dan Hunt & Trish Campbell
“Life: The Bill Macumber Story” Dir. Lesley Hoyt-Croft
“Shaped” Dir. Walter Georis
“Still Standing” Dir. Sadler Evans
Best Documentary Short Director
“A Long Haul”
Dir. Nathaniel Kramer
Best Documentary Short Concept
“Modern Day Slaves- OFW Overseas Foreign Workers”
Dir. Ted Unarce
Best Documentary Short Cinematography
“Off The Streets: A Build for Humanity”
Dir. Lindsey Munce
Best Documentary Short Editing
“California: State of Confusion”
Dir. Clay Harrison
Best Documentary Short Voice Over
“Bereza Kartuzka”
Lubomir Mykytiuk
Best Documentary Short Score/Soundtrack
“Seneca Falls”
Dir. Louise Vance
Best Documentary Short Visual Effects
“Soundcheck”
Dir. David Sauvage
Best Foreign Film
1st
“Anne Jennings”
Dir. Hitoshi Yoshikawa
2nd
“Curio”
Dir. Steve Nesbit
3rd
“Lodo”
Dir. Karlos Alastruey
Honorable Mention
“Leka Med Dockor” Dir. Hans Montelius
“Mzungu (n.) White-Wanderer” Dir. Shana Gilbert
“Unfaithfully Yours” Dir. Chaya Supannarat
“Keras and Manis; The Way of Bali” Dir. William Maranda
“Orient Top Town” Dir. Gina See-Yuen Wong
“The Cedar Tears” Dir. Nils Oliveto
Best Foreign Film Director
“Lodo”
Dir. Karlos Alastruey
Best Foreign Film Screenplay
“Anne Jennings”
Dir. Hitoshi Yoshikawa
Best Foreign Film Cinematography
“Anne Jennings”
Dir. Hitoshi Yoshikawa
Best Foreign Film Editing
“Keras and Manis; The Way of Bali”
Dir. William Maranda
Best Foreign Film Actor
“Unfaithfully Yours”
Byron Bishop
Best Foreign Film Actress
“Anne Jennings”
Lauren Montgomery
Best Foreign Film Supporting Actor
“Curio”
Joel Jackson
Best Foreign Film Supporting Actress
“Curio”
Sydney Wade
Best Foreign Film Sound Design
“Lodo”
Dir. Karlos Alastruey
Best Foreign Film Original Score
“Lodo”
Dir. Karlos Alastruey
Best Foreign Film Production Design
“Lodo”
Dir. Karlos Alastruey
Best Foreign Film Special Effect (Make-up)
“Curio”
Dir. Steve Nesbit
Best Foreign Film Costume Design
“Anne Jennings”
Dir. Hitoshi Yoshikawa
Best Experimental Film
1st
“Delusion”
Dir. Alexander Markov
2nd
“Eluscid”
Dir. Wilson Bessinger
3rd
“Mugs”
Dir. Ronnie Cramer
Honorable Mention
“Sunset To Sunset” Dir. Kent Hayward
“Cycle” Dir. Jim Bizzocchi
“Sealed” Dir. Mo Brown
“Entaglement” Dir. Julia Oldham, Eric Corwin & Maxime Clusel
“Curses and Sermons” Dir. Nic Saunders
“Dessicator” Dir. Wijnand Geraerts & Monique Stoop
“Redemption City” Dir. Mickey Bersoza
“I Saw Your Sister Yesterday” Dir. Mina Park
“ATR 1” Dir. Bjorn Palmqvist
“All Day” Dir. Tirtza Even & Justin Gibson
“Separation” Dir. Andras Novak
“Un Occhio Non Dimentica” Dir. Giuseppe Chiesa
Best Experimental Director
“Delusion”
Dir. Alexander Markov
Best Experimental Concept
“Sunset To Sunset”
Dir. Kent Hayward
Best Experimental Cinematography
“Delusion”
Dir. Alexander Markov
Best Experimental Editing
“Mugs”
Dir. Ronnie Cramer
Best Experimental Production Design
“Delusion”
Dir. Alexander Markov
Best Experimental Costume Design
“Curses and Sermons”
Dir. Nic Saunders
Best Animation
1st
“The Mouse That Soared”
Dir. Kyle Bell
2nd
“Go To Sleep”
Dir. Luis Carlos Uribe
3rd
“Trah Shorts Episode 3: The Saga Continues”
Dir. David Zani
Honorable Mention
“The Light House” Dir. Po Chou Chi
“The Lift” Dir. Robert Kohr
“Red Snow” Dir. King Mugabi
“Transformation of The Bully Caterpillar” Dir. Jay Carter & Roy Brown
“The Villikon Chronicles: Return To Mayhem” Dir. Rebecca Friedman
“It’s All About Perspective” Dir. Karen Lithgow
“Takhabot” Dir. Ghassan Haiawani & Sarah Srage
Best Animation Director
“The Mouse That Soared”
Dir. Kyle Bell
Best Animated Characters
“Trah Shorts Episode 3: The Saga Continues”
Dir. David Zani
Best Animation Story
“The Light House”
Dir. Po Chou Chi
Best Animated Visuals
“Go To Sleep”
Dir. Luis Carlos Uribe
Best Animation Sound Design
“Go To Sleep”
Dir. Luis Carlos Uribe
Best Original Score
“The Mouse That Soared”
Dir. Kyle Bell
Best Animation Voice Over
“Trah Shorts Episode 3: The Saga Continues”
David Zani
Best Music Video
1st
“Corrupted Scene Behind The Stage”
Dir. Ivan Mena Tinoco
2nd
“The Way We Are”
Dir. John Kenney
3rd
“Inside”
Dir. Dave Patten
Honorable Mention
“LBCK, “Start” Dir. Leah McKissock
“Breakdown” Dir. Asher Brown
“Culture Prophet-Hustler” Dir. Gian Franco Morini
“Icky’s Ego: Chimera” Dir. Pascal Payant
“Who Bust It Like Me” Dir. Marc Anderson
“Ain’t That The Way” Dir. Matt Paley & Sofia Belenky
“Whitenights- Stop and Go” Dir. Daniel Bartels
“Barnacled Warship” Dir. Christian Devita
“Be” Dir. Niva Dorell
“Never Been To Athens” Dir. Jimmy Ahlander
“Let It All Burn Down” Dir. Ryan Moore
“Na Kolenach” Dir. Linda Audyova
“Let Me In” Dir. Matthew Schutt
“Love Me Or Hate Me” Dir. Hannah Lux Davis
“My Southern Can Is Mine” Dir. James Gerrity
“Pain Killer” Dir. Woo-Hyuk (DooBoo) Kim & Greene Choi
Best Music Video Director
“Corrupted Scene Behind The Stage”
Dir. Ivan Mena Tinoco
Best Music Video Concept
“Breakdown”
Dir. Asher Brown
Best Music Video Cinematography
“Icky’s Ego: Chimera”
Dir. Pascal Payant
Best Music Video Editing
“LBCK, “Start”
Dir. Leah McKissock
Best Music Video Song
“Culture Prophet-Hustler”
Dir. Gian Franco Morini
Best Music Video Production Design
“Corrupted Scene Behind The Stage”
Dir. Ivan Mena Tinoco
Best Music Video Visual Effects
“LBCK, “Start”
Dir. Leah McKissock
Best Music Video Costume Design
“Let It All Burn Down”
Dir. Ryan Moore
Best Script
1st
“Mademoiselle”
by Nathan Goldman & Miriam Esther Goldman
2nd
“Halfway Home”
by David Schroeder
3rd
“Ripper”
by Joe Randazzo
Honorable Mention
“According To The Surgeon General” by Benjamin Bates
“Cockpit” by Jesse Griffith
“Harvest” by James Hsiao
“Spotnik” by Celeste Chan Wolfe
“The Big Idea” by David Schroeder
“Unhedged” by Steve Brechtel
“Abandoned Trails” by David Condrey
“Berlin Drama” by Daniela Wicke
“Chances” by Jeff Trently & Anthony Stitt
“Commander In Love” by Hans Montelius
“Friends and Romans” by Gregg Greenberg
“Head of State” by Nathan Floody
“Lasting” by Stephen Guilbert
“Life’s Funny...Sometimes” by Johnny Grasso
“Love and Fluids” by Benjamin Bates
“Mom, A Pill and I” by Ye Joo Kim
“Soul Cages” by Joan Chandler
“The Helping Stone” by Robert Tolz
“The Seventh Year of Elsie Witt” by Jamison Stokdyk
“Under The Rising Sun” by Michael McCoy
“What’s Under Dmitri’s Bed” by Cody Calahan
“Who Killed Juliet Matllin?” by Gary Bennett & Alyssa Rallo Bennett
“Zeyadora’s Feature Attraction” by Tim Pyle
“Finding Joy” by Shona Tuckman
“My Way” by Judah Ray Neiditch