2019 AWARD WINNERS & SELECTIONS
2019 AWARD WINNERS & SELECTIONS
1st Place Narrative Feature
“ The Sinking Of Sozopol ”
Dir. Kostadin Bonev
1st Place Narrative Short
“ The Reckoning Of Darkness ”
Dir. Christopher Kulikowski
1st Place Documentary Feature
“ The Witch Hunt ”
Dir. Marek Klosowicz
1st Place Documentary Short
“ Global Dance Heroes - Global Inspiration! ”
Dir. Teresa Taylor
1st Place Student Film
“ The Victim ”
Dir. Junmin Wang
1st Place Animation
“ Shattered ”
Dir. Suyoung Jang
1st Place Experimental
“ TV Head Guy ”
Dir. Dan Dowding
1st Place Foreign Film
“ The Sinking Of Sozopol ”
Dir. Kostadin Bonev
1st Place Music Video
“ Odio (Hate) ”
Dir. Julio Cesar Berrios
1st Place Script
“ 221B ”
by Stan Jones
Best Director
“ The Reckoning Of Darkness ”
Dir. Christopher Kulikowski
Best Cinematography
“ The Reckoning Of Darkness ”
Dir. Christopher Kulikowski
Best Original Score
“ The Teacher ”
Dir. Jeremy Weiss
Best Actor
Paul Fox
“ The Reckoning Of Darkness ”
Best Actress
Michele Nordin
“ You Are My Person ”
Honorable Mention
“ Darwin Rising ” by Richard Geiwitz
“ Flying Bird’s Diary ” by Melissa Tantaquidgeon Zobel
“ Little Things Mean A Lot ” by Michael Monteith
“ May A Girl Sit Here... ” by Stuart Schulz
Official Selections
“ Global Dance Heroes - Global Inspiration ” Dir. Teresa Taylor
“ Justice For Vincent ” Dir. Andy Palmer
“ Kommando 1944 ” Dir. Derek Quick
“ LA, I Love You But... ” Dir. Ezra Gentle
“ Odio (Hate) ” Dir. Julio Cesar Berrios
“ Petey In The Park - The Misunderstanding ” Dir. Irwin Miller
“ Shattered ” Dir. Suyoung Jang
“ The Derailers ” Dir. Joe Bartone
“ The Reckoning Of Darkness ” Dir. Christopher Kulikowski
“ The Sinking Of Sozopol ” Dir. Kostadin Bonev
“ The Teacher ” Dir. Jeremy Weiss
“ The Victim ” Dir. Junmin Wang
“ The Witch Hunt ” Dir. Marek Klosowicz
“ Tis The Season ” Dir. Shawn Mullarkey
“ TV Head Guy ” Dir. Dan Dowding
“ Unforgettable ” Dir. Sabrina Jaglom
“ Unknown Caller ” Dir. Warren Drummond
“ You Are My Person ” Dir. Dan Dobi